Home    Corporate Information     Directory     Weather     Station Listings     Advertising     Contact Us

 
 

 

 

 

 

Election 2014 Results
 

Governor 

Republican Primary

 

Bill Haslam - Republican

565,497

 

Mark Coonrippy Brown - Republican

43,745

 

Donald Ray McFolin - Republican

22,755

 

Basil Marceaux, Sr. - Republican

13,014

 

Democratic Primary

 

Charles V. "Charlie" Brown - Democratic

94,149

 

Wm. H. "John" McKamey - Democratic

58,488

 

Kennedy Spellman Johnson - Democratic

55,264

 

Ron Noonan - Democratic

17,815

 

United States Senate 

Republican Primary

 

Lamar Alexander - Republican

328,315

 

Joe Carr - Republican

269,021

 

George Shea Flinn - Republican

34,421

 

Christian Agnew - Republican

11,152

 

Brenda S. Lenard - Republican

7,834

 

John D. King - Republican

7,692

 

Erin Kent Magee - Republican

3,332

 

Democratic Primary

 

Gordon Ball - Democratic

87,041

 

Terry Adams - Democratic

85,009

 

Gary Gene Davis - Democratic

41,948

 

Larry Crim - Democratic

24,572

 

 

United States House of Representatives District 8

Republican Primary

Stephen Lee Fincher -         68,465

Dana Matheny -                  11,819

John Mills -                         6,337

 

Democratic Primary

Wes Bradley -                      10,883

Rickey Hobson -                   9,013

Tom Reasons -                    5,545

Lawrence A. Pivnick -            3,105

 

Madison County

Sheriff:
John Mehr, R – 10,851
Richard Staples, I – 9,222

Circuit Court judge, Division III, 26th Judicial District (Madison County only)
Kyle Atkins, R – 12,119
Nathan Pride, I – 7,608

Senate District 27 Republican primary (Madison County only)
Ed Jackson – 7,835
Brandon Dodds – 2,791

City judge:
Blake Anderson, I – 7,867
Ernest T. Brooks II, I – 3,607

County clerk:
Fred W. Birmingham, R – 12,130
James A. Baxter, I – 6,219

School Board:
School Board District 1
Dornell Chatman, I - 796
George F. Neely, I - 907

School Board District 5, Position 2
Dave Bratcher, I – 2,968
Jeff Wall, I – 1,456

Constable:
District 5, Position 1
Frankie D. Lax, R – 2,687
Dameon L. Blue, I – 1,850

County Commission:
District 2, Position 1
Scott M. Brown, R – 1,255
Jacob Seth York, Constitution Party - 450

District 4, Position 2
Billy Spain, R – 1,357
James L. Watford, D - 555
Brad Nelson, Constitution Party - 196

District 4, Position 3
Gary D. Deaton, R – 1,326
Brian Renfroe, Constitution Party - 709

District 7, Position 1
Gary Tippett, R - 636
Savannah Williamson, I - 695

District 7, Position 2
Larry Sipes, R - 524
Aaron “Billy” Ellison, I - 469
Leslie Henning, I - 404

District 8, Position 1
Jim Ed Hart, R – 1,104
Anthony Heavner, I - 898

District 8, Position 2
Leighann Keel Britton, R - 766
Barbara M. Johnson, I – 1,241

District 10, Position 3
Harold E. Petty, R – 1,592
Shelia L. Godwin, I - 563
William (Jack) Jackson, I - 231

 

GIBSON COUNTY

Sheriff:
Thomas 3274
Arnold 3249
Wright 3094

County Mayor:
Witherspoon 4512
Barker 2700
Hilton 1772
Skinner 581

Chancellor:
Ellis 6045
Gunn 2759

Trustee:
**Davidson 5457
Renfroe 3502

Juvenile Judge:
**Johnson 5646
Newell 3014

Contested County Commission:
District 2: Marvin Sikes 240 defeated Larry Overcast 198
District 6: Donna Bivens 171 defeated Bruce Williams 92
District 7: Jason Tubbs 200 defeated J.D. Dudley 115
District 8: Kevin "Moose" Morgan 279 defeated Terry Morgan 123
District 10 Position 2: Lynn Cole 486 defeated Chris Davey 89
District 11 Position 1: Lynn Nance 415 defeated Wayne Morris 352
District 11 Position 2: Rickey Locke 435 defeated Joe C. Aitken, Sr. 245
District 14: Leon Smith 143 defeated Kenny Carmichael 141
District 16 Position 1: Todd Littleton 618 defeated Dusty Emerson 277
District 17: Keith Steele 262 defeated Melissa Simmons 119
District 18: Coy Yergin 194 defeated Tiffany Doyle 181
District 19 Position 2: Sandra Moss 523 defeated Gary Baker 376
 

Crockett County:

County mayor:

Ann Strong, R: 1,288

Gary M. Reasons: 2,096

District 2, Position 1

William C. Huff: 125

Ashley D. Jordan: 134

District 2, Position 2

Laura Evans Bailey: 94

Nixon Brasfield: 184

District 3, Position 2

Rayce Castellaw: 177

Hope Riley: 104

District 5, Position 1

Jerrel P. Little: 123

Mark Stanfill: 56

District 8, Position 1

Daniel Austin DeBouver: 32

Seth Jones: 201

Charles Paul Ward: 150

District 8, Position 2

David Gilpin: 209

Alpha H. Worrell: 207

District 10, Position 2

Harold C. Craig: 70

Daniel L. Oglesby: 60

County clerk:

Dave Brinkley, R: 1,243

Ernest Bushart: 2,107

Register of deeds:

Misty Pigue Tucker, R: 1,377

Alan Castellaw: 1,974


Dyer County:

County Mayor:
Chris Young  - 3,573
William E. Mallard Jr.'s  - 2,176.
Paul T. "Bubba" Carson  - 1,423
Jim Horner - 1,064

County Sheriff:
Jeff Box - 4,293
Rickie Tidwell - 3,955
 

Carroll County:


County Mayor:
T. Richard Goodwin:   1,678
Kenny McBride:   2,596
Richard T. Fish:   82
Tim Pratt:   495
Dennis Taylor:   494
 

Hardin County:

County Mayor:
Kevin C. Davis... 3,995
L.C. Harry...1,687


County trustee:
Linda L. McCasland...3,985
Pam White...1,703


Sheriff:
TJ Barker...2,595
Sammy Davidson...3,261
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

              

 
 

Email LogIn

 
     
 

Copyright 2011, John Blankenship & Grace Broadcasting Services, Inc.